News -

Calendar -

Job Bank -

Head Carpenter

Prairie Theatre Exchange (PTE)
App Deadline: 28 / 06 / 2017

Workshop Coordinator

C2 Centre for Craft
App Deadline: 30 / 06 / 2017

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

This website is provided as an educational tool and is for informational purposes only. The Arts & Cultural Industries Association of Manitoba Inc. encourages all artists to obtain training from a professional. The information is provided by Arts & Cultural Industries Association of Manitoba Inc. and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Arts & Cultural Industries Association of Manitoba, Inc. is not responsible for any information provided by other organizations and industry links. Through this website you are able to link to other websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Arts & Cultural Industries Association of Manitoba, Inc. does NOT endorse any particular person/product/or service. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

The purpose of this site is to provide information to assist artists and cultural workers in making informed choices. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Arts & Cultural Industries Association of Manitoba, Inc. takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

ACI – Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Arts & Cultural Industries Association of Manitoba, Inc. - © ACI 2007. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content.
  • You may not transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. 

ACI MANITOBA: OUR PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE

We want to make sure that we comply with the legal obligations imposed by the federal government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in commercial activities.

That is why we have developed this Privacy Protection Pledge.  We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information.  We also want to make sure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose this personal information for these purposes.

We have also developed a Privacy Policy, which specifies and describes the principles and guidelines that we have adopted for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information.

The following is a brief summary of our privacy practices:

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify, distinguish or contact a specific individual.  Personal information can include facts about, or related to, an individual, as well as an individual's opinions or beliefs.  Personal information does not include publicly available information (for example, names, addresses and telephone numbers which are published on an annual basis in telephone directories) or business contact information (ie an individual’s name, business position or title, business address, business telephone number, business facsimile number, business electronic mail address and similar contact information).

Why do we collect personal information, and how do we use it?

In carrying on our business of Arts & Cultural Industries Association of Manitoba (ACI Manitoba), we collect personal information about the individuals who participate in our programs and/or to whom we provide training and other services (collectively, "our clients"), about our independent contractors (ie. people who regularly work for us, but who are not paid as employees), directors and volunteers, and about other people in the general community with whom we interact (collectively, “our other constituents”).  We respect the privacy of all of these individuals, which is why we collect and use personal information only for the following purposes:

  1. To identify our clients, as well as our other constituents;
  2. To establish and maintain responsible relationships with our clients, as well as with our other constituents;
  3. To understand, develop and/or enhance the needs, desires, concerns and opinions of our clients, as well as our other constituents;
  4. To provide the services expected of an organization dedicated to the arts & cultural sector, all with a view to advancing the goals of our Mission Statement: Leading the development of strong people for a strong arts and culture sector;
  5. To manage and develop our business and operations; and
  6. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  We collect personal information through the completion of various forms and documents, through discussions and exchanges of correspondence with various sources such as educational institutions, existing and prospective employers, personal references, medical practitioners, family services workers, and representatives of federal, provincial or municipal departments, corporations or agencies, and through day to day observations of, or interactions with, our clients, as well as from our other constituents.

When do we disclose personal information?

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our clients, or about our other constituents.  However, with the exception of those circumstances where disclosure is required or permitted by law, we make sure that any disclosure of personal information is made on a "need to know" and, where applicable, on a confidential basis.  We also use contractual or other means to protect the information and to make sure that the information is used only for the purpose(s) for which it was disclosed.

Subject to the foregoing, we may disclose an individual's personal information:

  • To our independent contractors, directors or volunteers; or
  • To a third party who requires such information in order to assist us in:
    • assessing the suitability of that individual for a program or service that we offer; or
    • providing programs and/or services to that individual; or
    • assisting that individual to obtain and/or maintain employment; or
    • our general administration and/or operations (which includes record keeping and fund-raising activities); or
  • To a third party who requires such information in order to provide for that individual’s physical, emotional, social and/or intellectual well being and/or safety; or
  • To that individual’s current employer, for the purpose of his/her continued employment with that employer; or
  • To a prospective employer, for the purpose of obtaining employment for that individual; or
  • To a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in our reasonable judgment, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by the disclosure of the information; or
  • To a third party with whom we are negotiating for the purpose of them taking over some or all of our programs, services and/or other activities; or
  • To a federal, provincial or municipal department, corporation or agency for the purpose of monitoring that individual’s enrollment, participation and progress in sponsored programs, or for the purpose of evaluating our success in assisting individuals in obtaining and maintaining employment; or
  • To a third party where that individual (if he/she is an adult and is not represented by a legal guardian, otherwise his/her parent/legal guardian) has consented to such disclosure; or
  • To a third party where such disclosure is required or permitted by law.

We will not disclose an individual's personal information in our possession or under our control to any third party for the purpose of enabling that third party to market its products and/or services to that individual without first seeking the express consent of that individual (if he/she is an adult and is not represented by a legal guardian, otherwise his/her parent/legal guardian) to do so.

How do we protect personal information?

In order to protect personal information, we will:

  1. Not collect, use or disclose an individual's personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with the further consent of that individual (if he/she is an adult and is not represented by a legal guardian, otherwise his/her parent/legal guardian).  Consent for any of the identified purposes or for any additional purpose can be provided in writing, orally or electronically.  Consent can be express or it may be implied in appropriate circumstances.  Express consent happens whenever there is no doubt that an adult individual has expressly told us, in writing, orally or electronically, that we can collect, use or disclose his/her personal information.  Implied consent happens whenever we can reasonably assume, from an adult individual's action or inaction, that we have his/her consent to collect, use or disclose his/her personal information.  We will try to obtain express consent whenever it would be reasonable for an individual to assume that we would do so;
  2. Protect personal information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information;
  3. Protect the confidentiality of personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  4. Use reasonable efforts to keep personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used and/or disclosed.  The assistance of individuals in keeping their personal information up to date is essential; and
  5. Respond to any request that an adult individual may make for access to personal information regarding him/her.  We will need specific information from an individual to verify his/her identity before we can respond to his/her request.  In addition, there may be instances where we will not be able to provide an individual with the personal information that he/she has requested.  If we deny a request for access to personal information, we will provide the individual with an explanation in writing.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above.  However, you do have choices.  You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.  You may also withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  However, in either case, this may limit or eliminate altogether your ability to participate in our programs and/or our ability to provide any services to you, to involve you in other organizational activities and/or to communicate with you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or, if you would like a full copy of ACI's Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

  1. telephone: (204) 927-2787
  2. mail: 300-245 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg, MB, R3B 0S6
  3. e-mail: admin@creativemanitoba.ca

Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information (including personal information that we have previously collected) for the identified purposes and in a manner consistent with our Privacy Policy.  Finally, please note that our Privacy Policy only applies to personal information and not to corporate information.

To request access to your personal information, please fill out our Personal Information Access Form and email it to admin@creativemanitoba.ca, subject: Personal Information Access Request.

For a copy of PIPEDA or to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Internet web site at: www.privcom.gc.ca